3 MIN READ | General

Johny Wayne

Can I Breastfeed After a Breast Augmentation with Implants?

Cite This
Johny Wayne, (2022, February 13). Can I Breastfeed After a Breast Augmentation with Implants?. Psychreg on General. https://www.psychreg.org/can-i-breastfeed-after-breast-augmentation-implants/
Reading Time: 3 minutes

Here’s a common question from women interested in breast implant surgery is whether they can still breastfeed after the procedure. If you also ask yourself this question, the direct answer is: Yes, it is possible! 

A few years ago, it was not so easy and resounding to answer this question. But advances in surgery and medicine have made it possible today to undergo breast augmentation and breastfeed your baby in the future without any problem. 

However, the possibility depends more on the implant placement technique – submuscular or subglandular. If you are especially concerned about this issue, it is advisable to undergo a submuscular breast augmentation. 

In the following, we tell you the differences between submuscular and subglandular breast augmentation; and why sub muscular augmentation is safer for breastfeeding.

Submuscular augmentation vs subglandular breast augmentation

Until the 1990s, the subglandular prosthesis was the most common. In subglandular augmentation, the implant is placed under the mammary gland and above the chest muscle.

On the other hand, in a submuscular implant, the prosthesis goes under the pectoralis major muscle, in a deeper plane than the subglandular implant. 

Submuscular breast augmentation is currently preferred by professionals to place breast implants. More or less 80% of women who decide to have breast surgery opt for this type of augmentation. 

The main difference between the two is that; the prosthesis is deeper and more protected with the submuscular augmentation than with subglandular augmentation.

Submuscular or subglandular: which is better for post-augmentation breastfeeding?

For submuscular augmentation, the implants are inserted under the breast. Hence, the milk ducts remain intact. This, therefore, does not influence breastfeeding. 

On the other hand, for subglandular augmentation, the prosthesis is inserted through the areola(the nipple area). Hence, you may experience problems with breastfeeding later on. 

A plastic surgeon may have to cut part of the milk ducts during breast augmentation, which reduces milk production. This means that you may not be producing enough milk for your baby with subglandular augmentation. 

Note that in some cases, there may be no problem at all even with subglandular augmentation. To be on the safer side about this, always follow the instructions of the specialists.

Can breast implants influence the quality of breast milk?

Many studies deny that breast implants can interfere with the quality of breast milk or be harmful to the baby. If you had undergone breast augmentation, your breastmilk would still have the same benefits for your child – as with mothers who have not undergone breast augmentation.

Does breastfeeding affect the aesthetics of your augmented breast?

When mothers resolve doubts about whether it is possible to breastfeed after breast augmentation, another concern arises – aesthetics. 

During pregnancy, a woman’s breast changes, and how the change will be is unpredictable. Also, we can’t predict how the augmented breast will look after the pregnancy and breastfeeding period. 

This will depend on many factors, such as the quality of the woman’s skin, the use of a suitable bra, or the duration of breastfeeding. 

For this reason, if you are thinking about having surgery on your breast and expect to get pregnant soon, it is advisable to postpone the operation until after you have had the baby.

Furthermore, you can carry out a preliminary evaluation of your skin type in an aesthetic clinic. This will let you know all the changes that your breast can undergo during pregnancy and lactation.

How long should I wait to have breast augmentation after breastfeeding?

After childbirth and the breastfeeding phase, the breast may suffer an increase in flaccidity, atrophy of the breast tissue or the appearance of stretch marks. That is why it will be necessary to leave a reasonable time for the breast to stabilize. This can be between three and six months after stopping breastfeeding. 

After this time, the chest will be ready to make the desired changes. However, your specialist would tell you if it is a good time for you to have a breast augmentation operation.

How long should it take from the breast augmentation operation to get pregnant?

It is advisable to wait at least a year after the operation. After this augmentation operation, your chest will be in an inflammatory process. There will be some kind of breast scar and you’ll need to recover. Interrupting this time can cause alterations in recovery and influence the final result.

Breast augmentation with your body fat

You can also opt for a breast augmentation with your fat (lipofilling). This is also being used more and more. With this method, fat is removed from, for example, your abdomen, buttocks or hips and then injected into your breasts. 

Because an incision is often made in the breast fold for this, it does not hinder breastfeeding later on. However, this method can only be used if there is sufficient fat present in your body to achieve the desired volume.

Takeaway

We hope we have answered all your questions. Always ensure that you seek professional advice and adhere strictly to all instructions. 

Shens Clinic – Breast Implant Surgery

Address: Winsland House 1, #09-08, 3 Killiney Road, Singapore, Singapore 239519

Phone: +65 6904 4488

Web: https://shensclinic.com


John Wayne did his degree in psychology at the University of Hertfordshire. He is interested in mental health, wellness, and lifestyle.


Psychreg is mainly for information purposes only; materials on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional advice. Don’t disregard professional advice or delay in seeking  treatment because of what you have read on this website. Read our full disclaimer

Copy link